ICC U-19 World Cup 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Ve…

It’s considered the stepping stone for the stars of the future and 15 teams, including three-time champions India, would be aiming to discover their Virat Kohli’s and Steve Smith’s when the ICC Under-19 World Cup starts on January 13th.

From Kohli to Smith, most modern-day greats have learnt the ropes in the biennial event, which has gained significance with every passing edition.

The boys not only become men here, they also become household names with millions following the live broadcast of the competition.

The event begins with Pakistan taking on Afghanistan, and hosts New Zealand facing reigning champions West Indies.

India, eager to prove themselves after their disastrous showing in the Asia Cup, open their campaign against Australia at Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui.

The tournament’s stature has risen to such an extent that a great like Rahul Dravid, the current India U-19 coach, would love to have been part of it back in the day.

The tournament is scheduled to begin from January 3 in Whangarei with Pakistan taking on Afghanistan.

Here is the full schedule of the tournament:

January 13, Saturday, Match 1

Pakistan U-19 vs Afghanistan U-19, Group D

Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 13, Saturday, Match 2

Zimbabwe U-19 vs Papua New Guinea U-19, Group B

Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 13, Saturday, Match 3

Bangladesh U-19 vs Namibia U-19, Group C

Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 13, Saturday, Match 4

New Zealand U-19 vs West Indies U-19, Group A

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 14, Sunday, Match 5

Sri Lanka U-19 vs Ireland U-19, Group D

Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 14, Sunday, Match 6

South Africa U-19 vs Kenya U-19, Group A

Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 14, Sunday, Match 7

India U-19 vs Australia U-19, Group B

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 15, Monday, Match 8

Bangladesh U-19 vs Canada U-19, Group C

Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 03:00 AM IST

January 15, Monday, Match 9

England U-19 vs Namibia U-19, Group C

Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, 03:00 AM IST

January 16, Tuesday, Match 10

Pakistan U-19 vs Ireland U-19, Group D

Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 16, Tuesday, Match 11

India U-19 vs Papua New Guinea U-19, Group B

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 06:30 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 12

Sri Lanka U-19 vs Afghanistan U-19, Group D

Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 13

Zimbabwe U-19 vs Australia U-19, Group B

Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 14

New Zealand U-19 vs Kenya U-19, Group A

Hagley Oval, Christchurch, 03:00 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 15

Windies U-19 vs South Africa U-19, Group A

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 18, Thursday, Match 16

Namibia U-19 vs Canada U-19, Group C

Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, 3:00 AM IST

January 18, Thursday, Match 17

Bangladesh U-19 vs England U-19, Group C

Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, 03:00 AM IST

January 19, Friday, Match 18

Sri Lanka U-19 vs Pakistan U-19, Group D

Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 19, Friday, Match 19

Australia U-19 vs Papua New Guinea U-19, Group B

Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 19, Friday, Match 20

India U-19 vs Zimbabwe U-19, Group B

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 20, Saturday, Match 21

Afghanistan U-19 vs Ireland U-19, Group D

Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 20, Saturday, Match 22

West Indies U-19 vs Kenya U-19, Group A

Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 20, Saturday, Match 23

England U-19 vs Canada U-19, Group C

Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, 3:00 AM IST

January 20, Satuday, Match 24

New Zealand U-19 vs South Africa U-19, Group A

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 22, Monday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 1 (C3 vs B4), Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 22, Monday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 2 (B3 vs C4), Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 23, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Quarter-Final 1 (C1 v B2), Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 23, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 3 (D3 v A4), Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 23, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 4 (A3 v D4), Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 24, Wednesday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Quarter-Final 2 (D1 v A2), Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Quarter-Final 3 (A1 v D2), Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate playoff Semi-Final 1, Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2, Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Semi-Final 1, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 26, Friday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Quarter-Final 4, (B1 v C2), Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 26, Friday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Semi-Final 2, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 27, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 27, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST

15th Place Playoff, Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

January 27, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST

13th Place Playoff, Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 28, Sunday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 28, Sunday 03:00 AM IST

11th Place Playoff, Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

January 28, Sunday, 03:00 AM IST

Plate Final, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 29, Monday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Semi-Final 1, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 30, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST

Super League Semi-Final 2, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 30, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST

7th Place Playoff, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 31, Wednesday, 03:00 AM IST

5th Place Playoff, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

February 01, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST

3rd Place Playoff, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

February 03, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST

Final, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui